Evaporation and Other Methods Used to Remove Dead Sea Salt

Salt from the Dead Sea is legendary for thousands of years for their healing and beautifying properties on the human skin. As with regular seawater salt, Dead Sea salt also contains a wide range of beneficial minerals that are all found in a high enough concentration to benefit the human body. Many individuals use these minerals to reduce acne, eczema, rashes and many other conditions. They can also help restore moisture to dry, itchy skin and relieve pain from cuts and abrasions on the skin as well.

There are two main types of salt from the dead sea salt that you will commonly find in most health food stores. One type is known as Himalayan Pink Salt. It is the most popular for use on the world market. This salt contains a range of beneficial minerals including iodine, sulphur, calcium, phosphorus, potassium and zinc. It can be used to treat everything from athlete's foot to athlete's foot, ringworm to psoriasis and a host of other skin conditions.

The other type of salt from the sea has less beneficial minerals but is much cheaper than Himalayan Pink Salt. This salt content is similar to what you would find in table salt. It contains iodine, calcium, potassium, magnesium, sulphur and zinc. This salt can be used as a topical application on irritated or broken skin as well as a general facial care treatment for maintaining skin smoothness and elasticity.

The two different salts from the Dead Sea are known as clays and Israelites. Clays are formed naturally in the Dead Sea through the accumulation of lime over time. Israelites are organic, semi-solid mica salts found in fine specimens of Israelite from the Dead Sea. As the name suggests, clays absorb moisture much more readily than Israelites which are gel-like. This makes clays the more preferred choice for cosmetics as they dry much more quickly than Israelites.

As mentioned previously, it is this dryness that makes always preferable as a skin care cosmetic, however, they are also often highly recommended for use as an alternative to mineral oil, petroleum or paraffin moisturizers. They are absorbed into the skin much more quickly and deeply than oils and petroleum, and they have become widely recognized as effective acne therapies. They also have the added benefits of being hypoallergenic and non-comedogenic (they do not clog pores). As well as clays and Israelites, dead sea salt water has recently been identified as containing a range of nutrients such as zinc, iron, calcium, magnesium, sodium, sea flash, manganese and Vitamin B6.

Salt from the Dead Sea is also highly recommended for use as a wound treatment because it soothes and heals the wounds of cuts, bruises and sprains. It is particularly beneficial to treat burn injuries as it soothes inflammation and reduces pain and discomfort. Eczema, psoriasis, athlete's foot, eczema and wounds around the nails can all be treated with salt from the Dead Sea. Eczema in particular can be relieved by using a salt bath which is simply a tub filled with warm water and a few crushed tablets of dried, natural salt. Other skin ailments which have responded well to the use of this salt include skin ulcers, dry skin, warts, irritations and sunburn.

Salt from the Dead Sea is also popular for its use as a traditional cleansing ingredient in traditional cosmetic and spa products such as soaps, facial scrubs, shampoos and conditioners. It is the extremely high concentration of salt found in these products that make them such excellent cleansing agents, and they are ideal for use in all skin types and all skin conditions. When used as an exfoliant on your skin, the properties found in Dead Sea salt will help to exfoliate your skin by removing dead skin cells. As it is also high in magnesium, this helps to balance the moisture levels in your skin and prevent the onset of acne.

The harvesting of these salts however is the source of the high level of sodium that needs to be contained within each drop. This harvesting method has caused the average density of Dead Sea salts to increase significantly over the years and this accounts for the wide spread of their usability across many industries. Although this harvesting method has affected the level of salt in each drop, the overall density of these salts in a typical drop is still very low. This means that the salt from the Dead Sea is still far too dense to be of practical use as a cosmetic ingredient or in any type of salt product for that matter. For this reason, the use of the Dead Sea as a Dead Sea salt alternative is becoming increasingly popular in place of the regular harvested salt.

Leave a Reply