Dead Sea salt comes from salt deposits and is extracted by using pressure. In fact, the extraction process is more or less done by the centrifugal force. Dead Sea salt is derived from the sea floor in the West Bank and in the Jordan Valley. This salt contains calcium as well as magnesium, potassium, and sodium ions and the most important element of the salt is calcium carbonate.
Salt is produced from seawater by evaporation with steam. The seawater that comes from the sea floor contains calcium, iron, magnesium, manganese, sulphur and bromine. The composition of the water varies significantly between oceanic and seawater. The water from the oceanic surface is rich in sulphur, while the water from the salty layers is rich in magnesium.
Dead Sea salt is prepared from this seawater by drying it with the help of high-pressure steam under pressure. When it is dried, its molecules become smaller and less numerous. So, it becomes more crystallized.
When Dead Sea salt is prepared, a number of chemicals are added. The main ones are magnesium chloride and potassium chloride, and they have some important uses. Some of them are used for making the Dead Sea water soft, some are used for producing an antibacterial soap and the last one is used for improving the taste and smell of the salt.
The dead sea salt is mainly used for skin care products like soaps and detergents. It is also used in cosmetics. It has been discovered that this salt can prevent cancer as well as many other diseases.
Although it is believed that Dead Sea salt has no side effects, still some people prefer to avoid it because of the price and the amount of salt it contains. However, you must be careful about choosing your skin care products because some contain high levels of sodium chloride. Some of these products can cause skin irritation, while others may cause serious side effects like hypertension and kidney failure. Therefore, choose products that contain natural ingredients like the ones containing green tea and aloe vera.
A number of cosmetic manufacturers have started manufacturing skin care products containing this sea salt as one of their ingredients. Most of them include sea salt and some chemical derivatives to enhance the effect of the products. Some companies use only natural ingredients to create such cosmetic products. Thus, you have more options available if you want to buy Dead Sea skin care products.
The Dead Sea salt is widely used in cosmetics and skin care products because it is highly effective in treating acne, wrinkles, dry skin, and dryness. It has also been found to stimulate the growth of new cells and help in hair growth.
Some of the Dead Sea salt used in cosmetics is derived from the seawater and some from plants. According to scientists, the seawater salt obtained from seawater contains an anti-oxidant and some anti-bacterial properties.
As a result, scientists have determined that seawater salt is useful for preventing skin damage due to sun exposure. Moreover, it is used in the treatment of certain cancers. The seawater salt can also treat certain types of infections such as ringworm, bacterial or viral infections, herpes, and skin rashes.
Scientists do not have all the answers about the long-term effects of using this sea salt on human health. But they think that these chemicals in this sea salt can reduce the risk of developing heart disease. and cancer.
If you are interested in finding out how you can use it to improve your beauty, the best place to start looking for information is the Internet. The Internet will be your guide to the latest developments and discoveries about the benefits of the Dead Sea salt. But you must also remember that you should consult your doctor first before trying any cosmetic products.